Revisit aqueous solution properties of poly(vinyl alcohol) to obtain a deeper understanding of aqueous polymer solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Daichi Ida  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80610518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 武尚  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90230705)
中村 洋  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリビニルアルコール / 高分子水溶液 / 静的光散乱 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 量子化学計算 / けん化度 / 上限臨界相溶温度型相挙動 / 下限臨界相溶温度型相挙動 / 閉環型相挙動 / 立体規則度 / 分子内水素結合 / ポリ酢酸ビニル / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental and computational study is made of dilute aqueous solution properties of poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA). Static light scattering measurements were carried out for aqueous solutions of PVA with degree of saponification 100 and 84%. It was found that PVA with degree of saponification 100% in water behaves as a flexible polymer with large molecular weight in a good solvent in contrast to the case of PVA with degree of saponification 84% in water, which becomes somewhat stiffer than the former PVA and behaves a polymer in a poor solvent. Further, the relation between (experimental) NMR spectrum and the distribution of the rotational isometric state and hydrogen bonding is revealed by molecular dynamics simulations with a full-atom model and quantum chemical calculations,.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ポリビニルアルコール(PVA)の稀薄水溶液物性に対するけん化度の影響,および,水中PVAの局所形態や水素結合状態を明らかにした.得られた成果は,広範な実用的・工業的用途を持つPVAの性能向上に向けた指針を与えるのみならず,広く非イオン性高分子水溶液物性に関する基礎的知見を与えるものである.