Development of high-performance pi-conjugated polymers using cis-trans photoisomerization as a key step
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakioka Masayuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50598844)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsπ共役系高分子 / シス・トランス異性化 / 有機電子デバイス / シス-トランス異性化 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 直接的アリール化重合 / 高分子合成 / 触媒化学 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
trans-Polythienylenevinylenes (PTVs), which is known as an excellent polymer semiconductor, occasionally show poor solubility due to its high crystallinity, making it difficult to prepare the polymers with high molecular weight and to form homogeneous thin films. In this study, we investigated cis-trans isomerization as a solution to the solubility problem. As a result, we have found that cis-PTVs with high solubility undergo one-way isomerization in the thin film under heating conditions, and the corresponding trans-PTVs are formed. Furthermore, using this isomerization method, we have succeeded in clarifying the characteristics of trans-PTV that could not be synthesized due to the solubility problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,優れた高分子半導体として知られるtrans-ポリチエニレンビニレン(PTV)の研究において,取り扱うことのできる骨格は,溶解性の問題により制限されていた.一方我々は,cis-PTVがtrans-PTVの優れた前駆体であることを見出した.すなわち,溶解性の高いシス体が前駆体として用い,その薄膜を加熱することで異性化が進行し,対応するトランス体の薄膜を調製できることを見出した.本研究で確立されたtrans-PTV薄膜の調製法は,溶解性の問題に対する有効な解決策であり,次世代有機電子デバイスの開発研究の突破口となることが期待される.