Chiral separation mechanism on the basis of the molecular conformation of helical polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Terao Ken  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60334132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光学分割 / 高分子 / らせん / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 光散乱 / 小角X線散乱 / 放射光 / 小角X線散乱 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子溶液 / 多糖 / キラル分離 / らせん高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helical polymers, including amylose derivatives, were studied to obtain the following results. (1) It was clarified that the local helical structure of linear and ring chains in dilute solution are appreciably different from each other. (2) Chiral columns were prepared from cyclic and linear chains to determine the chiral separation ability. Remarkable difference in chiral separation ability were found between the cyclic and linear chains, indicating that the local helical structure of amylose derivatives plays an important role in chiral separation. (3) Lyotropic liquid crystallinity was found both for rigid star and rigid ring polymers in a concentrated solution, and furthermore, the molecular conformation in the concentrated solution was different from those in dilute solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線状鎖と環状鎖を用いることにより、剛直な高分子鎖の局所分子形態に有意な違いが生じることが明らかにされた。これらの高分子を用いて、光学活性な化合物の純度決定や分離に用いられるキラル分離カラムを調製したところ、その分離特性に大きな違いが見られた。キラル分離カラム中の高分子鎖の分子形態がキラル分離能に重要な役割を果たすことが明らかにされた。