Template photopolymerization using DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mitsunobu  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50285342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鋳型重合 / DNA / 分子集積体 / 光増感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate template photopolymerization using DNA, 1,4-diphenyl-1,3-butadiyne derivative having macrocyclic polyamine zinc (II) complexes, which act as a receptor for the thymine base in DNA, was prepared. UV-vis titration study of the butadiyne derivative with oligo-dT DNAs as a titrant showed that the butadiyne derivative could be assembled in the presence of oligo-dT DNA to form stacked butadiyne arrays. Upon photoirradiation of the butadiyne arrays, the absorption bands derived from butadiyne decreased with the increasing of the absorption band derived from photoproduct. The photoproduct was identified as a polymerized butadiyne derivative by using MALDI-TOF-MS spectroscopy. On the other hand, the photoirradiation of the butadiyne derivative in the absence of oligo-dT DNA yielded no photoproduct. Therefore, the butadiyne derivative can photopolymerize in the butadiyne arrays, the assembling with oligo-dT DNAs plays a critical function in the photopolymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工DNAを分子集積体の単なる鋳型材料だけでなく、分子量と立体規則性が制御された高分子の合成反応場へと展開できる。つまり、人工DNAの分子認識能を利用して、希薄溶液中の反応性分子を局所的に集積して反応を加速させる特殊反応場(触媒)としての機能を開拓できる点に学術的意義がある。さらに人工DNAの高分子合成の鋳型材料としての新しい機能が発見でき、ナノテクノロジーの魅力ある素材としての知識の蓄積に貢献できる。将来、すべてのDNA塩基に対して受容体を使った鋳型重合が実現できれば、塩基配列をプログラムした人工DNAを鋳型にすることにより、配列制御型の高分子合成への展開も期待できる。