Time-and-space control of elastomeric adhesive interface by surface grafting technieque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Motoyasu  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50323176)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリマーブラシ / 接着 / 分子量分布 / 界面 / ガラス転移温度 / 中性子反射率測定 / 高分子 / グラフト / アニオン重合 / ポリエーテル / 表面開始重合 / エラストマー / ポリイソプレン / ポジメチルシロキサン / 表面改質 / 表面グラフト / ポリジメチルシロキサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New adhesion system was investigated by using two substrates modified with polymer brushes with various molecular weight, molecular weight distribution (MWD), graft density, and low glass transition temperature (Tg). Graft density is a space parameter standing for the number of polymer chains in a certain area on the substrate. Strong adhesion was successfully achieved by using the polymer brush having larger MWD than Mw/Mn = 1.20, lower graft density (σ < 0.7 chains nm-2), and lower Tg than 20 degC. These results indicated that the adhesion at room temperature requires inter chain mixing at the interface between brushes having a large MWD, low graft density and low Tg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリマーブラシ基板同士を貼り合わせ接着する機構には、静電相互作用などの化学的相互作用だけでなくグラフト鎖の絡み合いなど物理的要素も寄与していることを明らかにした。また、対向するグラフト鎖は立体障害により相互貫入できないことが理論的に提唱されてきたが、実際には分子量分布が存在するために接着界面ではグラフト鎖が混合していることを実証した点に学術的意義がある。そして、この接着法は分子レベルでの面ファスナーのような機能があり、半導体製造などクリーンな環境下での接着や、生体や細胞の接着などライフサイエンスへの応用が期待される。