Project/Area Number |
17K05890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 芳香族ポリエーテル / 酸化重合 / 人工酵素触媒 / フェノール類 / 酵素モデル / 高分子合成 / 電子・電気材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aromatic polyethers are indispensable materials in advanced technological fields such as electronics and communication, and as the synthetic method, oxidative polymerization of phenols shows the lowest loading and cost. We developed radical-controlled oxidative polymerization using an artificial enzyme catalyst, by which polyethers with para-linkage can be obtained from phenols with open ortho-position(s). In this study, we have applied radical-controlled oxidative polymerization to the phenols with bulky substituents, aiming to produce the highly functional polyethers. As a result, we succeeded in synthesizing a novel polyether with thermal stability more than 500 ℃ and a number-averaged molecular weight higher than 60,000 via radical-controlled oxidative polymerization of 2-phenylphenol followed by reprecipitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,電子部品材料では高集積化と鉛フリーハンダの使用などで高耐熱性が必要になっている.さらに最近では,自動運転や遠隔医療などの高速通信技術を促進するため低誘電性も求められるようになってきた. 本研究で得られた芳香族ポリエーテルは,高耐熱性と低誘電性を両立できる材料として有望であるだけでなく,低コスト・低環境負荷な酸化重合で合成できるため次世代高速通信技術の普及にも貢献できる.