Construction of a hybrid electrochemical micro-cell and its application to the analyses of trace biological substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Akihiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20312382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気化学分析 / ウォールジェット電極 / フローセル / フロー分析 / HPLC / ポイントオブケア検査 / 数値シミュレーション / 電極 / ウォールジェット / ウォールジェットセル / アレイ電極 / 速度プロファイル / チップ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electrochemical detector for next-generation miniaturized analytical devices for testing blood and urine has been developed. Miniaturization of devices allowing automatic flow-based measurement is one of the worldwide topics because it enables rapid diagnosis near the patient. These devices also require improving sensitivity. However, increasing the electrode area is counterproductive, and no other approach has been attempted. Therefore, this study focused on not the electrode area, but the geometry of the electrode. It demonstrated that the sensitivity was successfully improved by changing the geometry of the conventional shape of a disc to a concentric array of multiple ring electrodes. The proposed array electrode allowed the detection of a trace amount of dopamine in blood without special pre-concentration of a sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,独自の着想に基づいて電極の形状に着目することで微量成分を高感度に測定できる電極を開発した。複数の円環電極を同心円状に配列した電極の形状を詳細に検討して従来にはない形状を提示した。さらに,その信号特性は従来の円盤型電極とは異なることが示唆された。この成果は電気化学分析の国際誌に掲載され,電極デザインはその表紙を飾った。一方で,パーキンソン病に関係するドーパミンを血中レベルで測定可能であることを実証した。生体成分には電気化学的に検出できるものが多いことから,本研究の成果が小型分析装置に搭載されることで,近い将来,医療現場でのポイントオブケア検査に大いに貢献することが期待される。