Elucidation of modifier effect by microspectroscopy using a capillary cell in supercritical CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Akira  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (50344833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 溶解度 / モディファイヤー効果 / 顕微ラマン分光法 / キャピラリーセル / 金属錯体 / 共鳴ラマンスペクトル / モディファイヤー / 顕微共鳴ラマン分光法 / 紫外可視吸光光度法 / ピリジルアゾフェノール / 水素結合 / ラマン分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the factors that improve the solubility of metal complexes in supercritical carbon dioxide (SC-CO2) with the addition of hydrogen bond-donating modifiers, the device of Raman spectroscopy using a square fused silica capillary as a spectroscopic cell was developed. The Raman spectrum of Fe(acac)3 complex was changed with the addition of modifier. In addition, the degree of the change increased as the modifier's hydrogen bond donating ability increased. From these results, it was clarified that the remarkable improvement of the solubility of the metal complex in SC-CO2 with the addition of the hydrogen bond-donating modifier is due to the formation of the metal complex-modifier association via the hydrogen bond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角型キャピラリーを分光セルに用いる本システムは、既存のレーザー顕微分光システムに比較的安価に組み込むことが可能である.本研究で開発した装置により、吸光度からSC-CO2相に溶解している分析物の定量、ラマンスペクトルから分析物の構造情報を同時に得ることが可能になった。本装置は、超臨界二酸化炭素相中での溶質とモディファイヤー間の相互作用を検討するうえで有用な分析装置であると考えられる。