Analysis of mass transfer in the microparticle/solution system controlled in the micrometer-sized space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kiyoharu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00250415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細孔内拡散 / 物質移動 / シリカゲル / 顕微分析 / 多孔性粒子 / 表面・界面物性 / 反応・分離工学 / 共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass transfer of a dye in the porous microparticle/solution system has been analyzed using microspectroscopic and microelectrochemical methods controlled in the micrometer-sized space. A single microparticle such as ODS silica gel was trapped by laser manipulation technique. The distribution rate of a dye from a solution into the single laser-trapped microparticle was measured by fluorescence recovery after quick photobleaching. Release of a dye from the laser-trapped microparticle into the solution was measured by fluorescence microspectroscopy after quick bulk electrolysis of the dye. The intraparticle diffusion was controlled by surface diffusion, not pore diffusion. Furthermore, the mass transfer was significantly influenced by desorption of the dye on the pore walls of the microparticle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロマトグラフィーや触媒の分離機構,物質移動機構に直接関連するとともに,新規分析手法として高分子/溶液界面,液/液界面や電極/溶液界面等,界面が関わる基礎プロセスの解明に関連し,分析化学,界面・コロイド科学,生化学,環境科学などの分野の極めて重要な知見になったものと考えられる。