| Project/Area Number |
17K05896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kuzume Akiyoshi 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (20445456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 電気化学 / 表面増強ラマン分光法 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / ナノスター / 単原子触媒 / サブナノ粒子 / 電気化学触媒 / 燃料電池触媒 / 単結晶表面 / キンク表面 / 高指数表面 / 触媒 / 酸素還元 / in situ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sub-nanoparticles, size around 1 nm, are attracting attention as a new group of innovative materials, but due to their small size, it is very difficult even to detect for characterisation by conventional spectroscopic methods. Therefore, the interpretation of their physical and chemical properties are still in the early stage. In this research, we have established ultrahigh sensitive spectroscopic measurement, based on the surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), with 135 time higher sensitivity than the conventional SERS method. This technique allows detection not only of subnano materials, but also a single atom catalytic reaction. This method can also be applied to electrochemical conditions. In addition, we succeeded in elucidating the crystal structure of tin oxide sub-nanoparticles, as well as their binding state, revealing the correlation between their structures and the reaction mechanism on the specific reaction activity in the sub-nano range for the first time in the world.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の分光分析法が測定できなかった超微小物質を検出する高感度分光法の開発に成功した。大きさ1nm程度のサブナノ材料群の化学的物性評価を可能とする技術で、固液界面、溶液中、発電中、電気化学条件下などのその場計測が可能な技術開発であることから、サブナノ科学の新しい研究開発領域における最新の分析技術を開発した。