Development of high-accuracy and low-cost DNA methylation detection method for supporting epigenetics research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toru  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (30361166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 壹岐 伸彦  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50282108)
沖 昌也  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60420626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAメチル化検出 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / ゲノム試料 / DNAメチル化 / 分析科学 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of epigenetics has attracted attention in many research fields related to life science. The basis of epigenetics research is to detect DNA modification, i.e. DNA methylation. In study, we aimed to provide a novel DNA methylation detection method as an important research tool to support epigenetics research. We have developed a new method for detecting DNA methylation with high accuracy and low cost based on the capillary electrophoretic separation method for sequence isomers of single-stranded DNA with same chain length, which utilizes the difference in the proton dissociation properties of nucleobases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命科学に関連する多くの研究分野においてエピジェネティクスの重要性が注目されている.エピジェネティクス研究の基本は,DNAのメチル化を検出することにある.このような背景から,DNAメチル化検出のための新規技術開発が国内外を問わず精力的に行われている.本研究計画は,エピジェネティクス研究支援のための重要な研究ツールとして,キャピラリー電気泳動分離に基づく高精度かつ低コストなDNAメチル化検出法を提供するものであり,その波及効果として,エピジェネティクス研究の進展によってもたらされる種々の研究成果が期待される.