Development of high-sensitive and high-precision measurement technique for magneto-optical effect by using an oscillating pulse magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suwa Masayori  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90403097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords減衰振動パルス磁場 / ファラデー効果 / 磁気誘起直線二色性 / 高感度測定 / 酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / 回転運動 / 局所粘性測定 / 減衰振動磁場 / 磁気光学効果 / 直線二色性 / 磁気ナノ粒子 / 回転緩和 / 高感度検出 / 磁気配向 / 局所粘性 / パルス磁場 / 減衰振動 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 光学異方性 / ブラウン回転 / ファラデー回転 / 磁気キラル二色性 / 高感度・高精度化 / 顕微測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magneto-optical effects have not been utilized in analytical chemistry so far, because their signal is small, generally. We established a fundamental technique to measure various magneto-optical effects with a damped oscillating magnetic field (DOMF). We tried to observe several kinds of magneto-optical effect. Most notably, it was demonstrated that the physical rotation of a magnetic nanoparticle (MNP) could be observed from the magnetically induced linear dichroism (MLD) waveform. It was possible to measure the MLD signals of MNP in polymer solution or inner water of liposome. Therefore, this technique can be utilized to investigate the local environment around the MNP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
減衰振動パルス磁石は安価かつ小型であるため、パルス磁石や強力交流磁石のような電源のためのスペースが不要である。コイル形状の工夫によっては様々な光学系との組み合わせが可能であり、例えば顕微系にも適用できる。またMNPの回転運動観測は、磁気ナノ粒子イメージングや磁気温熱療法のようなMNPを応用した医療技術に基礎的な知見を提供できるほか、ゲル網目間や微小流路内のような局所環境の粘度測定に利用可能と期待される。