Theoretical prediction of ion adsorption at oil/water interfaces using a non-Bornian solvation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Osakai Toshiyuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30183023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords油水界面 / 吸着 / シミュレーション / 非ボルン型理論 / 非ボルン型溶媒和モデル / 理論計算 / フルオラス溶媒 / 薬剤吸収 / 液液界面 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption of ions or molecules at the oil/water interface is important for understanding the reaction mechanism in separation/detection systems including solvent extraction, colloids, and ion sensors. However, the adsorption reaction is usually difficult to study, so that enough understanding has not been obtained. In this study, we have employed a recently proposed solvation model (the so-called non-Bornian theory) to develop a simulation method for adsorption of ions or molecules at the oil/water interface. Using the developed method, we have successfully showed its utility for the adsorption of alkyl alcohols (non-ionic detergents) at the 1,2-dichloroethane/water interface. The theoretical prediction of adsorption energy and molecular orientation is in harmony with the experimental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面活性剤が油水界面に吸着することはよく知られているが、その理由については十分理論的に解明されておらず、定性的な理解にとどまっている。本研究で開発するシミュレーション法では、吸着エネルギーや界面での分子配向を、比較的容易な理論計算によって定量的に予測することができる。コロイド科学や分析化学などの学問分野の基礎的な進展を期待することができるものである。