Dispersion of graphene in an Aqueous Solution and its Chemical Characterization by Micellar Electrokinetic Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Toshio  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (50263554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャピラリー電気泳動 / ミセル動電クロマトグラフィー / グラフェン / カーボンナノチューブ / 水溶性カーボンナノドット / 可溶化 / ドデシルベンゼンスルホン酸ナトリウム / ポリスチレンスルホン酸イオン / キャピラリーゾーン電気泳動法 / 疎水性 / 親水性 / 金ナノ粒子 / 分散安定性 / 不可逆吸着 / 水溶性高分子 / 分離分析 / 界面活性剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the dispersion of hydrophobic graphene/carbon nanotube in an aqueous solution with surfactants and/or water-soluble polymers. When an anionic surfactant of sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate and a nonionic polymer of poly(ethylene glycol) were used, less shot signals of graphene were detected in the electropherograms, and graphene was effectively dispersed in an aqueous solution. On the other hand, sodium dodecyl sulfate was useful for the dispersion of carbon nanotube. Anionic polymer of poly(sodium 4-styrenesulfonate) can also dispersed graphene in an aqueous solution through irreversible adsorption. The proposed characterization technique is applicable to the of the dispersion of carbon nanodots and gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,新しい炭素材料であるグラフェンを水中に凝集することなく分散させる手法及びその評価手法を提案した.グラフェンは不定形でありサイズや形状がある程度の幅を有しているが,その分散状態を評価する手法としてエレクトロフェログラム上のピーク形状を判断材料とする手法はこれまでに報告例がなく,学術的な意義がある.分散性の評価や分散安定性の評価にCZE,MEKCを用いることは,水溶性カーボンナノドット,金ナノ粒子でも成功しており,ナノクラスターの新規開発に際して新しいキャラクタリゼーションの手法として有効であり,効率的な材料開発の観点から社会的意義がある.