Development of nobel indicator for ultra sensitive telomerase assay by using electrochemical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinobu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80510677)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気化学 / がん診断 / ナフタレンジイミド / 4本鎖DNA / テロメラーゼ / フェロセン化ナフタレンジイミド / テロメアDNA / 電気化学的検出 / インターカレータ / ぺリレンジイミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telomerase is known to specifically speak in cancer cells. Therefore, we are developing an electrochemical telomerase activity assay (ECTA) for cancer diagnosis. Several new indicators with perylene diimide, anthraquinone and naphthalene diimide skeletons have been designed and synthesized. We found that ferrocenyl cyclic anthraquinone (cAQ-Fc) and ferroceneyl naphthalene diimide (NDI-D-FcAla) have potential as new indicators. By UV-Vis measurement and ITC measurement, both of them were found to strongly bind to the human telomere quadruplex DNA structure. Furthermore, when electrochemical measurements were performed, the selectivity of the G4 DNA was higher than that of the single-stranded DNA. In addition, both cAQ-Fc and NDI-D-FcAla showed high current increase rate in ECTA using HeLa cell lysate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、電気化学的がんの診断が確立されれば、がんの診断がより簡便に正確に得られることになる。また、本システムに関係するDNA固定化電極の調整方法などは、電気化学的遺伝子診断にも適用可能であり、迅速な遺伝子診断システムの構築にもつながる。遺伝子診断は様々なウイルス診断にも適用可能であり、電気化学システムは省電力で駆動可能なため、あらゆる場所での遺伝子診断をが可能になると思われる。