Post column chiral separation for simultaneous determination of chiral compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Shin-Ichi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60547826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光学分割 / 溶存イオン抽出 / ポストカラム / インライン濃縮 / 電気透析 / アミノ酸 / フェニル乳酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lives can differentiate the chiral compounds. On the other hand, separation of chiral compounds is required high level separation techniques. Acceleration of the study on the function of chiral compounds in lives and environments can be achieved with rapid and reliable quantitation methods. In the present study, ion transfer technology was applied to achieve chiral separation with a single solution path. The developed method can be used as post column separation method and simultaneous quantitation of chiral compounds. The best separation performance was obtained with ion transfer membrane functionalization. Additionally, newly developed cross flow ion transfer device was suitable for post column ion transfer method which can keep the peak resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学異性体は,その違いが生体内によって認識されることから,異なる作用を示している。しかしながら,これらの分離は困難であり,製薬,食品などの製造プロセスを煩雑かつ高コストなものにしている。本研究の成果によって,光学異性体の高い分離特性が得られたため,分離に係るコスト面での大幅な改善が見込まれる。また,分析化学への展開により,光学異性体の分析技術が進展することで,生体・環境における動態の解明が進むと期待される。特に,近年,疾病と特定の光学異性体の関係も報告されるようになってきており,新しい医療診断技術への展開も期待される。