Development of a new immune-response marker using electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Kiyohito  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30130008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 弘行  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322340)
長井 俊彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90180447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords等電点電気泳動 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / クロマトグラフィー / T細胞受容体 / 免疫応答 / キャピラリー / アフィニティーカラム / キャピラリー等電点電気泳動 / マイクロカラム / モノリスカラム / クローナリティー / CIEF / ACCIEF / APCIEF / 免疫アフィニティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was focused on the development of the coupling of a micro antibody column and the capillary for isoelectric focusing that provide the technical basis for T-cell clonality assays. As a result, the antibody column for capturing T-cell receptors can be made of a monolithic packing prepared by copolymerization of glycidyl methacrylate and ethylene glycol diglycidylmethacrylate in glass tubes with an inner diameter of 0.1 to 1 mm. The reaction between the epoxy group and proteins was used to immobilize anti-TCR antibodies as affinity ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫応答で中心的な役割を果たすT細胞は、表面に抗原認識分子であるT細胞受容体(TCR)を発現してい る。体内に異物が出現すると、それに結合するTCRをもつT細胞クローンが増殖し、際立って高い割合を占め るようになる。このクローナリティ (clonality) の変化は免疫応答の強弱を示す重要なマーカーとなる。キャピラリー等電点電気泳動を用いて、TCRの 等電点スペクトルを取得することにより、T細胞クローナリティを容易にかつ正確に測る方法を完成することにより、効果的な治療方針の決定に寄与する重要な情報を医療に提供することが可能になる。