Basic study on the reaction of boronic acid with glucose-Specific determination with a metal complex bearing a boronic acid moiety-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Koji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20168248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲毛 正彦  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20176407)
菅谷 知明  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30633367)
高木 秀夫  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (70242807)
岩月 聡史  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80373033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボロン酸 / D-グルコース / ジボロン酸 / 反応機構 / 金属錯体 / D-ソルビトール / ベンゾオキサボロール / アリザリンレッドS / ピリジルボロン酸 / 直線自由エネルギー関係 / グルコース / ボロン酸金属錯体 / 分析科学 / 溶液化学 / 定量試薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic research for the specific sensing of D-glucose with the boronic acid-based saccharide sensor was carried out.
We tried to elucidate the mechanism of the reaction between phenylboronic acid and D-glucose. The reactive species for the reaction of diboronic acid with D-glucose was identified in order to elucidate the reaction mechanism. In addition, new diboronic acids with different linker lengths between boronic acids were synthesized and characterized. Their reactivity towards saccharides was evaluated, and their reaction mechanisms with D-glucose were elucidated. Further, a light-emitting metal complex with diboronic acid moiety was synthesized and its sensing performance was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボロン酸(RB(OH)2)は、糖類を含む多くのジオール類と可逆的に反応し、安定なエステルを生成する。この反応は、糖類検出のためのボロン酸センサーに応用されており、センサーの開発は今日でも活況を呈している。しかし、この分野の研究は高感度センシングのための分子設計に主眼が置かれ、反応そのものに関する研究は皆無である。本研究はボロン酸の反応性の評価とセンシングのメカニズムに関する基礎研究であり、ボロン酸センサーの性能向上の基盤となる研究である。