Development of a method for detection of single methylated cytosine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Teru  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (00367195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / メチル化 / メチルシトシン / がん診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylated DNA plays an important role in the epigenetic gene regulation and thus can be a promising biomarker for cancer diagnosis. Therefore, a simple method for the analysis of methylation ratio of cytosines in target gene is highly required. We herein report a new method for the pinpoint detection of 5-methylcytosine that is based on the selective oxidation of methylcytosine at the branching point of DNA three-way junction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検出法は、 DNAのthree-way junction(TWJ)構造を利用して低濃度(数mM)のKMnO4で特定のメチルシトシンのみを酸化するため、酸化後に還元剤を加えればPCRが可能であり、脱塩カラム等による酸化剤の除去が不要なため迅速な検出が期待できる。さらに、検出対象のCpGがTWJの分岐点上に位置するようにプローブDNAの配列を設計することで、どのような標的配列にも対応可能なため、汎用性も備えている。すなわち、実用的な診断技術に求められる条件を満たしていると言える。本研究は様々ながんの診断法およびがんの基礎研究の発展に大きく貢献すると期待される。