Development of analytical method for sulphur in hydrogen gas using atmospheric pressure He microhollow cathode discharge plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Koichi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20281066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 貴弘  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (90756694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素エネルギー / 水素燃料ガス / プラズマ分光分析 / イオウ / 高感度分析 / 品質管理 / プラズマ / 分光分析 / ハロゲン / ハロゲン元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, hydrogen has attracted remarkable attention as an energy vector which will help to reduce the emissions of CO2. According to ISO 14687-2, the maximum amount of sulphur in hydrogen used for fuel cell vehicles should be lower than 0.004 ppm. In addition, the conventional method, such as gas chromatography, is unsuitable for the determination of total sulphur content in hydrogen gas. In this study, a noble analytical instrument utilizing optical emission spectrometry was developed to determine sulphur content in hydrogen gas. The instrument is composed of a pre-concentration device made of brass, microhollow cathode discharge He-atmospheric pressure plasma as an excitation source, and a spectrometer. The instrument weights only ~2 kg, thus, it is portable. With the presented instrument, 3.6 nL of limit of detection was achieved for sulphur. It indicates that only 0.9 L of hydrogen gas is required to investigate whether 0.004 ppm of sulphur is contained or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の地球温暖化などの環境問題の解決策として,使用時にCO2を排出せず多様な生成方法がある水素エネルギーが注目されている。しかし、水素エネルギーの普及までにはさまざまな課題がある。特に、燃料電池自動車用への水素ガスには、品質規格は厳しく制定されており,特に触媒毒であるイオウは総濃度が0.004 ppm以下と低く設定されている。従来行われてきたガスクロマトグラフィーによる分析では,イオウが化学形態毎に分離されるため,総イオウ濃度の測定は困難である。これに対し、本研究で開発した分析装置は簡便で高感度なイオウ不純物分析技術を提供するものである。