Development of microbiosensor with DNA scaffolds for cell metabolic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70415735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気化学 / 細胞 / 酵素 / マイクロ電極 / DNA / SECM / 心筋細胞 / マイクロ・ナノ電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic pathways are a series of chemical reactions that occur within a cell. Since cellular metabolism is an indicator to analyze living cells, evaluation of the effect on metabolic activity is essential for drug development. In this study, we developed a system to analyze the concentration of metabolites in the vicinity of cells by immobilizing enzymes on a tip of a needle-shaped microelectrode. In combination with scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM), it was possible to evaluate the glucose consumption of living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
培養した細胞を利用すると薬剤の効果などを評価することができるが、細胞単位で細胞が消費や生産したりする生体分子を定量することは難しかった。本研究では、細胞の薬剤添加に伴う変化を連続して評価できる顕微鏡システムを開発した。特に、細胞サイズの小さな電極に酵素などを固定化することで、細胞が消費するグルコースなどの定量が可能となった。開発したシステムを利用して、心筋細胞などに対する薬剤効果の評価に応用した。本研究の成果は、将来的には医薬品開発や基礎研究に役立つことが期待できる。