Quantitative analysis of free radicals by collaboration of effective magnetic moment method and magnetic resonance method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO NOBUHIRO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30358048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 信靖  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70415644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一次標準直接法 / 絶対定量分析 / 標準試料 / 純度 / 磁気分析 / 有機分析 / 超伝導量子干渉計(SQUID) / 電子スピン共鳴(ESR) / フリーラジカル試薬 / 電子スピン共鳴測定(ESR) / キュリー・ワイスの法則 / 常磁性 / 定量EPR法 / 一次標準測定法 / 物質量 / SQUID / 電子スピン共鳴 / 絶対定量法 / 一次標準比率法 / 標準物質 / 純度分析 / ESR / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pure reagents of TEMPOL, DPPH and 4HTB are used as standard sample of free radical number. We measured number of free radicals in each pure reagent by "effective magnetic moment method". Purity as mass fraction based on the measured number of free radicals by the method is essentially different from purities based on conventional separation analysis or titration. The purity by the effective magnetic moment method will be very useful for practitioners of various quantitative free radical analyses using analytical instruments.
In addition, we have successfully demonstrated that quantitative electron paramagnetic resonance[qEPR] method using primary standard sample with known purity by the effective magnetic moment method can simply and accurately measure purity of secondary standard sample, with uncertainty of 0.7 %-1.4 %.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な分析機器の多くは,それ自体では物質の純度または濃度をはかる事が出来ない。物質量(mol)が既知の物質を用いて、その分析機器の目盛り付けをする必要がある。その物質量を矛盾なく求める事ができるのは、分析化学の教科書に記載されている重量法と電量分析法、そして、凝固点降下法の3種類のみである。本研究による「有効磁気モーメント法」は、その資格がある日本発の第4の分析法であり、物質中に存在する遊離基(フリーラジカル)の数を直接測定できる唯一の分析法である。また、「qEPR法」との組み合わせにより、短時間でかつ実用的な精確さでフリーラジカル試薬の純度を分析可能である事が実証された。