Project/Area Number |
17K05919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kousuke 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70415686)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | C-ヌクレオシド / 蛍光検出 / 蛍光ヌクレオシド / Heck反応 / ncRNA / RNA高次構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a novel DNA probe for the purpose of detecting and quantifying ncRNA in living human cells, clarifying its structure and function, and applying it to diagnosis and medicine. This probe has an aminothiophenol structure at 3'-end of one DNA and a 5-formyl-2'-deoxyuridine structure at 5'-end of the other DNA. We examined the efficient synthesis method, fluorescence properties of nucleosides, introduction into DNA, and fluorogenic reaction on RNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では新規のアミノチオフェノール構造を持つDNAプローブを開発するために、その効率的合成法、ヌクレオシドでの蛍光特性、DNAへの導入、RNA上での蛍光誘導化反応について検討した。これらの研究成果はRNAの蛍光検出により、RNAの機能と疾病の関連を明らかにすることのみならず、疾病の診断や医療への応用も将来的に可能とする。また、新規C-ヌクレオシドの合成法や蛍光特性などは学術的にも意義のある成果であり、今後の核酸化学研究の進展にも貢献するものであると期待される。