Multidimensional investigation of Glycopeptide-lectin interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hinou Hiroshi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (70333333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレクチン / 糖ペプチド / 相互作用 / 配座 / マイクロアレイ / NMR / O-マンノース / ムチン / 糖鎖 / 植物レクチン / ガレクチン / 動物レクチン / 蛍光ラベル / glycopeptide / lectin / microarray / interaction / conformation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the interaction between glycopeptides and lectins, mucin-type glycopeptides and O-mannose-type glycopeptides were used as models for interaction analysis by microarray and conformational analysis by NMR. In mucin-type glycopeptides, hydrogen bonds and hydrophobic interactions between glycans and peptides are strongly involved in conformations of both sugar chains and peptides. Both of the glycan and peptide moiety is markedly restricted near the binding sites of the glycan on the peptides. It was found that the binding property of lectin changes with the conformational change. On the other hand, it was confirmed that the O-mannose type glycopeptide does not cause conformational restriction of glycan, but that the conformational restriction of peptides occurs with the addition of a specific sugar residue. Corresponding to this peptide conformational change, the NMR signal and lectin binding pattern also altered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖によるタンパク質の翻訳後修飾は生物学的に不可欠であるが、純粋な特定構造の調整が困難であるため、糖ペプチドレベルでの構造活性相関研究が遅れている。本研究では糖鎖認識に関わるレクチンと糖鎖の相互作用に焦点を当て、糖ペプチドレベルでの認識能の変化に関する研究を世界で初めて系統的に実施した。この成果は単なるたんぱく質の認識現象の理解の促進にとどまらず、疾患や生命システムの理解に貢献することが期待される。また、感染症においても糖鎖-レクチン(ヘマグルチニン)間の相互作用は宿主識別の主要機能であることから感染症の宿主変化の理解においても理解の促進に貢献すると思われる。