Analysis of unknown proteins coded in glucoside -3- dehydrogenase operon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Wakako  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80376871)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグルコシド-3-脱水素酵素 / 鉄硫黄クラスタ― / 直接電子移動 / シトクロムc / ヒッチハイカー / シャペロン / グルコシド3脱水素酵素 / TAT輸送シグナル / ヒッチハイカー蛋白 / ジスルフィド結合 / グルコシド 3-脱水素酵素 / 電子受容体 / Halomonas / Rhizobium radiobacter / サブユニット / 分子内電子伝達 / フラビンアデニンジヌクレオチド / 鉄イオウクラスター / ヘム / 分子間電子伝達 / 機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucoside 3- dehydrogenase (G3DH) catalyzes the oxidation of the hydroxy group on the C-3 position of pyranose and shows broad substrate specificity. Due to unique site specificity and wide substrate specificity, G3DHs can be used for detection or synthesis of sugar derivatives. However, few studies have focused on the fundamental biochemical properties of G3DH.
In this study, we isolated the G3DH gene from Rhizobium radiobacter, and reported that the genes encoding catalytic subunit (subunit I), hitch-hiker subunit (subunit II), and cytochrome c (CYTc). These proteins were recombinantly expressed in Escherichia coli and characterized. Subunit I-II complex showed G3DH activity, EPR and ICP-OES analyses revealed that subunit I contains one 3Fe-4S type iron-sulfur cluster which plays an important role in the electron transfer from FAD to CYTc. We also demonstrated that CYTc mediate the electron transfer from G3DH to electrode without the artificial electron mediator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの糖類脱水素酵素と異なりG3DHは糖の3 位を酸化する特異な酵素であるため特殊な糖の計測、合成などの応用研究が進められてきたが構造や機能に関する情報は乏しかった。
G3DHは酵素反応を触媒するSubIサブユニットと、機能不明のSubIIサブユニットからなる。またゲノム上ではこれらをコードする遺伝子の下流にORF3蛋白の配列がある。
本研究の結果subIでは糖を酸化し、放出された電子が補酵素のFAD、3Fe4S型の鉄硫黄クラスタを経て、シトクロムcであるORF3へと授受されることを解明した。またCYTcを介して電極へ電子移動することを示し埋め込み型酵素電極への応用の可能性を示した。。