Chirality Fixation and Improbement of Sugar-Recognizing Helical Oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University (2018-2019)
University of Toyama (2017)
Principal Investigator
Abe Hajime  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10324055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピリジン / フェノール / ジフルオロメチル / アリールアセチレンオリゴマー / 水素結合 / 糖認識 / らせん / 超分子化学 / ホストゲスト化学 / らせん分子 / アルケンメタセシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have worked on development of "pyridine-phenol alternating oligomer" and "difluoromethyl-containing oligomer" at Toyama University (in 2017) and at Himeji Dokkyo University (in 2018-2019). In their molecular design, we aimed to form a chiral helical higher-order structure by molecular recognition, followed by the structure stabilization. In the process of synthesis and evaluating the function, we succeeded to obtain "pyridine-phenol alternating oligomer" with alkenyl side chains, and while making a chiral helix with sugar, the higher-order structure could be stabilized by alkene metathesis. With regard to "difluoromethyl-containing oligomers", we have developed a synthetic procedure for building blocks and achieved the oligomers of a certain length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
らせん型の構造は、核酸や蛋白質にも見られるなど、機能的な高次構造のひとつである。本研究では、官能基を持つ芳香環をアセチレン結合を介してつないでいったオリゴマーを設計、合成し、官能基による分子認識と、らせん型構造の形成、安定化を狙った。ピリジン環とフェノール環を交互につないだ「ピリジン-フェノール交互型オリゴマー」、官能基としてジフルオロメチル基を持たせた「ジフルオロメチル含有オリゴマー」を設計した。前者のオリゴマーでは、合成法の確立および糖質の添加によるキラルならせん構造の構築、およびその安定化に成功した。後者では、ビルディングブロックの合成法の確立と、一定の鎖長のオリゴマーの合成まで進んだ。