Development of methods in protein immobilization with artificial life environments for application of photo-receptor membrane protein bacteriorhodopsin to a new optical functional device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Yokoyama  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80402486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体材料 / 光受容タンパク質 / 工業応用 / 固定化 / 疑似生体環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply a photo-receptor membrane protein bacteriorhodopsin (bR) to a new optical functional device, we developed methods in protein immobilization with artificial life environments. The immobilization methods that bR can function as if in the solution environments was searched and the immobilized bR samples were made. The immobilization samples by hydrogels in which can retain huge water content showed that bR can keep its native functionality even in the solid samples, by an assessment by a time-resolved absorption spectroscopy. We studied about a mechanism for the purple membrane stacking in the hydrogel which was discovered in our previous research. We revealed that both the periodic structure of the purple membranes in solution emerged as a result of balance between electrostatic repulsive force and attractive depletion force and immobilization with a porous gel network structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の研究成果により、固体中でも天然と同等の機能性を維持した固体試料を作製する上での大きな指針が得られ、生体分子の工業応用の可能性を増大することができた。また、溶液中では通常起こらない膜の整列状態がなぜ固体試料中で容易に実現され得るのかについて、単純な物理現象の組み合わせで説明することができ、その機構を解明した。これにより、外部刺激で膜の整列状態を制御することが原理的に可能となり、現代技術における新材料開発の面で生体材料・高分子コンポジット材料の可能性を示した。