Project/Area Number |
17K05932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Toshihisa 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90345950)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオインキ / 細胞培養足場 / 増殖因子 / 架橋性高分子 / 細胞接着 / 不織布 / 細胞足場基材 / 3Dプリンター / 蛋白質 / 細胞培養 / ヒュスゲン環化付加反応 / 細胞培養基材 / 生体材料 / 生体分子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we focused on the development and novel bio-inks that can include various biomacromolecules without denaturation and mold in 3D structures. Further, we evaluated whether the obtained 3D molded materials, including biomacromolecules, can be used for cell incubation scaffolds or not. As results, we found that the 3D molded fibermats, consisting of nanofibers of polyacrylamide-based bioink for core unit and the crosslinked gelatin for the shell unit, are optimal to use for cell incubation scaffolds. The above 3D molded fibermats, including growth factor proteins, could gradually release growth factor proteins and exhibit clear accelerate of cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体外で未分化細胞から臓器や組織の再生を行うためには、それに適した3次元構造を持った細胞培養材料の開発が必要とされている。また未分化細胞から目的とする成熟細胞へ分化させつつ、目的の細胞集団(すなわち臓器や組織)へと自己組織化させるためには、細胞成長因子、分化誘導因子などの蛋白質薬剤を効率よく細胞に作用できる薬剤徐放性を備えていることも大事である。本研究では、この蛋白質薬剤徐放性と細胞接着性を兼ね備えた細胞培養材料作成が、蛋白質薬剤を安定に内包可能なポリアクリルアミド系バイオインキと架橋ゼラチンを組み合わせて利用することで可能となることを明らかとした。