Heme transport and degradation by enteric pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichi Ozaki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40280581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿座上 弘行  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40263850)
木股 洋子 (有賀洋子)  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60255429)
永野 真吾  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60286440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘム / 鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some Gram-negative pathogens import host heme into the cytoplasm and utilize it as an iron source for their survival. We report here that HmuS, encoded by the heme utilizing system (hmu) locus in Y. pseudotuberculosis, cleaves the protoporphyrin ring to release iron from heme. A liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry analysis revealed that the degradation products of this reaction are two biliverdin isomers that result from transformation of a verdoheme intermediate. Although HmuS does not share amino acid sequence homology with heme oxygenase (HO), a well-known heme-degrading enzyme, absorption and resonance Raman spectral analyses suggest that the heme iron is coordinated with an axial histidine residue and a water molecule in both enzymes. The search for HmuS inhibitors is underway to prevent the proliferation of the enteric pathogenic bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な病気や細菌による感染リスクの高い高齢者が増える社会を迎え、病原性細菌の感染を抑えることは重要な課題である。本研究から得られる知見は、こうした細菌の生育を抑えることに寄与するものである。本研究により、グラム陰性病原性細菌であっても好気性細菌と通性嫌気性細菌ではヘムの菌内への取り込みやヘムからの鉄の抽出プロセスが異なることが明らかになってきた。細菌が持つ鉄獲得戦略の多様性と普遍性を精緻に検証することは学術的にも興味深い事項である。