Creation of light-harvesting carotenoids toward elucidation of the mechanism of the initial process of marine photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Kazuhiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80264795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフコキサンチン / パラセントロン / アレン / カロテノイド / 光合成 / エネルギー伝達 / クロスカップリング / C5ジエン / 19-ヘキサノイルオキシパラセントロン / 両官能性ジエン / 光合成初期過程 / 超効率的エネルギー伝達 / ICT準位 / 多官能性カロテノイド / ペリジニン / 海洋光合成初期過程 / 超分子複合体 / デオキシペリジニン / 海洋光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the super-efficient energy transfer mechanism in the initial process of marine photosynthesis, we worked on the creation of fucoxanthin analogs. Fucoxanthin is structurally characterized by having a polyene skeleton in which a carbonyl group and an allene are conjugated. As a result, we achieved the following 1-3. 1) Development of conjugated polyene formation method using cross-coupling of bifunctional C5 diene building blocks, 2) Total synthesis of paracentrone with conjugated polyene skeleton similar to fucoxanthin and its improved synthesis, 3) Synthesis of 19-hexanoyloxyparacentrone. We also demonstrated that the Hiyama coupling reaction could be introduced into the newly developed conjugated polyene formation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ明らかとなっていない「新奇な励起エネルギー準位(ICT準位)と超効率的な光合成エネルギー伝達の関係」を新規物質の創製により実験的に解明する点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、社会的意義として、本研究は、次世代エネルギー開発のための基礎研究と位置づけられ、その成果は、未だ実現されていない人工光合成システムの鍵となる光捕集アンテナ系の構築に貢献する。