Project/Area Number |
17K05936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 崇 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10415250)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アゾレダクターゼ / アゾ色素 / タンパク質工学 / アフィニティークロマトグラフィー / 固定化酵素 / カードラン / GRP-tag / ハイブリッド酵素 / 水質改善 / 融合タンパク質 / プロテインライゲーション / 蛋白質 / 酵素反応 / バイオテクノロジー / 分子機械 / 環境技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Azoreductase is NADPH-dependent enzyme that cleaves azo bond in azo dyes. Since NADPH is a high-cost compound, we have sequentially connected an NADPH regeneration system with glucokinase and glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase domains to obtain a hybrid azoreductase. The degradation efficiency of azo dyes with the hybrid azoreductase was higher when the domains were connected via flexible linkers. In order to understand the mechanisms of how the linkers contribute to increasing degradation rate of azo dyes, we will track the enzymatic reaction of each domain in the hybrid enzymes using the real-time NMR method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代表的な合成染料であるアゾ色素は、生産コストが低いことから、さまざまな繊維の染色において大量利用されている。アゾ色素はその高い化学的安定性により、廃棄にあたっては、凝集沈殿や加温処理などの高いエネルギーコストを必要とする。 本研究では、NADPH再生酵素群をアゾレダクターゼと組み合わせ、より少量の補酵素でアゾ色素を連続分解できるハイブリッド酵素を開発した。このハイブリッド酵素をカードランシートに低コストで固定化することで、工業的な大規模利用への端緒を開いた。また、ハイブリッド酵素による複雑な補酵素再生およびアゾ色素の分解カスケードを、NMR法により精密かつ効率的に観測することにも成功した。