In vivo measurement of intestinal excretion of uric acid and uremic toxin and analysis of related transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kyoko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90447508)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管排泄 / 尿酸 / 尿毒症物質 / リアルタイム測定 / トランスポーター / 尿酸排泄 / 腸管 / 電極作成 / 高感度検出 / 電極作製 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sensitive electrode was constructed to analyze the uric acid excretion from extra-renal, especially from intestine which is one of high risk factors of hyperuricemia. Excretion rate of uric acid in the rat intestine was calculated using time course data. A decrease in uric acid excretion rate was observed after administration of serum uric acid lowering drugs (benzbromarone, febuxostat, and topiroxostat). On the other hand, an increase in excretion rate of uric acid was observed in the rat model of chronic renal failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管における尿酸や尿毒症物質の排泄動態の重要性が注目されているが、腎排泄に比較すると知見も少ない。本研究では、解析のための有効な手法の確立を試み、腸管において尿酸や尿毒症物質の一つであるインドキシル硫酸を高感度に検出可能な電極を作製した。ラットを用いた測定や、培養細胞に遺伝子組み換えを行いターゲットとするトランスポーターの排泄動態解析をリアルタイムかつ簡便に行えることを示した。これまで知見の少なかった腸管における尿酸やインドキシル硫酸の排泄動態の解析は、高尿酸血漿や尿毒症治療につながると期待できる。