Project/Area Number |
17K05939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Ayumi 神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (20454176)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | シャペロニン / GroEL / ナノカプセル / ドラッグデリバリー / DDS / フラーレン / 自己組織化 / ナノチューブ / バイオテクノロジー / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that the chaperonin GroEL / GroES trapped a substance different from the denatured protein, which is the original substrate, inside the complex, and the nuclear localization signal sequence bound to GroES resulted in the nucleus together with the inclusions after 5 to 7 hours. In addition, by encapsulating fullerenes in chaperones and administering them to cells, the effect of improving the incidence of micronuclei caused by nucleic acid damage caused the fullerene derivative was shown. By properly using different types of nucleotides when binding GroES to each of the two cavities of GroEL, a quaternary complex in which two types of metal particles were confined in order could be formed. Therefore, we were able to show that chaperonin can be applied as a carrier that separates and simultaneously traps and carries two drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬物の薬理効果は、特定の標的部位に薬物分子が結合し、作用することによって発現される。不安定なゲスト分子を分解から保護しながら、特定の標的部位に運び、必要なときに放出することができるナノキャリアの開発は、薬物の十分な薬理効果の発揮のために重要である。本研究では、すべての生物がもつカプセル型タンパク質のシャペロニンが、ATP加水分解時間と細胞内局所送達のためのシグナル配列付与を遺伝子工学的に改変することで、望みの時間に標的部位に薬剤を送達する(時間的・空間的制御)キャリアとして応用できる可能性を、細胞に対する投与実験で示した。