Substitution of the energy-accepting membranous protein with amphiphilic synthetic pigments in photosynthetic supramolecular complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Saga Yoshitaka  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60411576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光合成 / クロロゾーム / クロロフィル / バクテリオクロロフィル / 励起エネルギー移動 / エネルギー移動 / 緑色光合成細菌 / 光捕集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of the energy transfer mechanisms among supramolecules in photosynthetic systems is important in the research area of photobiology and developments of artificial light-conversion systems. From these viewpoints, we foucused on major light-harvesting supramolecular systems called chlorosomes from green photosynthetic bacteria. In chlorosomes, excitation energy captured by bacteriochlorophyll self-aggregates inside is transferred to the pigment-binding membranous protein on the surface with a high efficiency. We successfully substituted the energy-accepting membranous protein with amphiphilic synthetic pigments in chlorosomes. We analayzed excitation energy transfer from natural bacteriochlorophyll self-aggregates inside the chlorosome to synthetic amphiphilic pigments that were localized close to the chlorosomal membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成超分子の間の緻密な連携とそれに基づいた高機能発現の機構解明は、光合成をシステムとして理解するうえで重要である。本研究での、異種の色素複合超分子で構成される系のエネルギードナーとアクセプターの関係性の積極的な改変は、このような課題への新たなアプローチとして学術的意義がある。また、分子生物学的方法論では困難であった膜タンパク質部分の改変を、両親媒性合成分子への置換によって克服できる可能性を本研究で示したことも学術的に有意義であるともに、生体膜工学としての応用展開も期待でき社会的意義があると思われる。