Effect of chemical environment changes in cell on DNA structures and functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi-Karimata Hisae  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (20593495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞内環境 / 構造変化 / 非二重らせん構造 / 転写変異 / がん遺伝子 / 定量的解析 / DNA構造 / 擬似細胞内環境 / センシング / がん / 転写 / 核酸 / 核酸非標準構造 / 溶液環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the G-quadruplex formation and disease onset has received attention because the formation of G-quadruplexes induces mutations in various biological reactions. Here, we focused on the intracellular environment peculiar to diseases such as cancer and neurodegenerative diseases, and analyzed the effect of environmental changes in the cell on the structure and function of DNA. Furthermore, based on the findings, we have developed an artificial nucleic acid that stabilizes the G-quadruplex in order to suppress biological reactions in diseased cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAの非二重らせん構造である四重らせん構造が形成されると、転写・翻訳反応など、生体内の重要な反応の変異が誘発さるため、四重らせん構造の形成と疾患発症機構との関連性が注目されている。本研究では、DNAは遺伝子の情報を保持するという役割をもつだけでなく、DNAの“構造”を介して生体反応を制御するという“機能”をもつことを試験管内、細胞内の実験において示すことができた。