Cancer therapy by controlling of invasion and the metastasis of cancer cells using hybrid liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Hideaki  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (70369114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 陽子  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (00133562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌 / 脂質 / ナノ材料 / ナノメディシン / 動物 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained the remarkable therapeutic effects of hybrid liposomes (HL) composed of 95 mol% dimyristoylphosphatidylcholine and 5 mol% polyoxyethylene(25) dodecyl ether against human renal, colon and pancreas cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. In this study, we examined the inhibitory effects of CL on the growth of and metastasis of various cancer cells along with apoptosis in vitro. The 50% inhibitory concentration values of HL for cancer cells were lower than those of control. Induction of apoptosis in cancer cells treated with HL was verified on the basis of flow cytometric analysis. The inhibitory effect of HL on the migration of cancer cells was demonstrated based on a wound scratch assay. Suppression of the filopodia formation of cancer cells by CL was obtained. The anti-invasive effect of HL against cancer cells was observed via a Matrigel invasion assay. Therapeutic effects and anti-metastasis activity of HL in hepatic metastasis models mice of cancer was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイブリッドリポソーム(HL)は、リン脂質とPEG系界面活性剤から構成され、(a)製法が簡単で有機溶剤などの混入する恐れがなく安全である。(b)素材および組成を選択することによりサイズ、流動性や疎水性をコントロールすることができる。(c)HL自身でin vitroおよびin vivoにおいて制がん効果を有し、無毒性である。これらの製法および特色ともに独創的で今までに例がない。とくに、リポソーム自身の制がん効果は本研究以外では確認されておらず、極めて画期的である。細胞レベルおよび動物実験レベルでのHLの前臨床試験結果を蓄積し、臨床応用を早期に実現することで社会に貢献することを目的とする。