Concentration and recovery of halogenated organic solvent using low molecular weight gelators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kazuaki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80250950)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低分子ゲル化剤 / ハロゲン化有機溶媒 / 糖誘導体 / 低分子ゲル / ハンセン溶解度パラメータ / 水素結合 / アミド基 / 長鎖アルキル基 / 溶媒パラメータ / 有機溶媒 / 環境材料 / 環境技術 / 廃棄物処理 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glucose-based gelators which connected glucose and gallic acid bearing long alkyl chains through amide groups were synthesized. The gelators showed good gelation ability toward halogenated organic solvents, and were able to concentrate the halogenated organic solvent to the gel phase in some binary mixed solvents. Their gelation properties were analyzed by using Hansen solubility parameters (HSP) and we found that intramolecular hydrogen bonding between gelators play an important role in the gel formation toward halogenated organic solvents. The self-assembly behavior of the gelators was also investigated by FT-IR, NMR, XRD, and SEM. These studies revealed that the intermolecular hydrogen bonding between the gelator molecules were the main driving forces for the formation of the gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子ゲル化剤のゲル化と溶媒との関係は不明な部分も多く,その関係性の解明は重要な課題である。本研究で用いたゲル化剤では,ゲル化挙動の解釈としてHansen溶解度パラメータの利用が極めて有効であることを明らかにした。ゲル化剤分子構造の最適化により,多くの産業分野で利用されているハロゲン化有機溶媒に対して高いゲル化能を示す低分子ゲル化剤を開発した。これらのゲル化剤を用いたハロゲン化有機溶剤の流出防止剤や濃縮・回収剤への応用の可能性を示すことができた。