Development of high recovery and selective rare metal recovery polymer and its application to a catalyst for effective conversion of methane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2019)
Gunma University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagai Daisuke  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (30375323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白金族分離 / 種核成長法 / ポリマー / 有機合成触媒 / 不均一系触媒 / 溝呂木-Heck反応 / 高活性有機合成触媒 / パラジウムイオン / ナノシート触媒 / レアメタル / 白金族同士 / 種核成長 / 相互分離 / 金属配位ポリマー / 環境材料 / レアメタル捕集 / メタン変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutual separation of platinum group metals (PGMs) based on seed-mediated growth on the polymer with metal-coordination unit (thiocarbonyl group) was investigated. Nucleation of Pt(IV) ions by sodium borohydride produced the Pt(0) seeds on the thiocarbonyl sulfurs of the polymers. The nucleated polymer was added into the growth solution containing Pt(IV) and othe PGM ions, followed by reduction by L-ascorbic acid assembled similar crystalline platinums to attach Pt nanoparticles. This approach has advantage, i.e., the selection of the metal seeds can separate various objective metals. Therefore, we could separate Pd selectively by attaching Pd(0) seeds on the thiocarbonyl sulfurs of the polymers.
Further, the polymer adsorbing Pd(II) ions was applied to the organomettalic catalyst for Mizoroki-Heck cross-coupling reaction. Turnover number of the polymer is extremely high (3,333,333), which is greter than any other catalysts reported in the literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまでは困難であった白金族同士の分離法を開発できれば、都市鉱山および白金鉱石に含まれる白金族同士の分離に応用でき、社会的意義は非常に高いものと考えられる。さらに、白金族を吸着したポリマーを有機合成触媒に応用することにより、レアメタルを消費することなく有用物質の生産が可能になり、新規な資源循環型社会の構築が期待される。