Development of catalytic coupling reactions using molecular oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurono Nobuhito  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10333329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸素酸化 / 触媒 / 酸化的カップリング / オキソニウムイオン / 触媒的カップリング反応 / 炭素-炭素結合生成反応 / 酸化的カップリング反応 / オキソアンモニウム塩 / ジヒドロアクリジン / キサンテン / 環境調和的 / 触媒的 / 触媒的反応 / 環境調和型反応 / カップリング反応 / 酸化還元電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalyst system consisting from TEMPO and nitric acid promoted the oxidative coupling reactions of N-carbamoyl 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinolines and alkoxybenzenes under oxygen atmosphere. The corresponding oxoammonium nitrate generated from TEMPO and nitric acid was confirmed as the active species. The coupling reaction using N-carbamoyl isoindoline, acridine, phenanthridine or xanthene derivatives as a substrate also proceeded under the similar reaction conditions to give the corresponding products in high yields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の身の回りに存在する酸素は、生体内において酸化反応に使われている。その際、酵素が用いられて反応が進行している。本研究では、触媒の存在下、酸素が酸化剤として用いられる反応を化学合成の手法として活用することができないかと考えた。
触媒的な酸素酸化の手法は、これまでにアルコールの酸化反応がよく知られているが、今回は炭素-炭素結合を生成するような反応の構築を狙いとした。