| Project/Area Number |
17K05955
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
| Research Institution | Miyakonojo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 利幸 都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (50453535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 水素製造 / 光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 共生藻 / マイクロリアクター / 環境技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of hydrogen production system with flow type flat panel utilizing symbiotic algae and photocatalyst was performed. The Pt-content of TiO2 thin film was optimized for efficient hydrogen production. The minimum thickness of Pt/TiO2 was determined for hydrogen production. Furthemore, the production method of the Pt/TiO2 thin film-immobilized microreactor, the shape of a flow channel in the microreactor for hydrogen production and decomposition of saccharides, and the optimal flow rate of aqueous solution containing the sacrificial reagents were clarified. Finally, it was clarified that hydrogen was obtaind by decomposition of the saccharides in the microreactor under a continuous flow condition, the aqueous solution containing the saccharides was produced from symbiotic algae which were immobilized on an alginic acid gel.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化石燃料の代替エネルギーとして、バイオマス燃料や水素が既に実用化されているが、その製造過程には化石燃料を要している。従って、太陽光をエネルギー源とし、新たなエネルギーを産み出せれば社会的意義は大きい。本研究では、共生藻が光合成によって生産する糖類を取出し、その糖類を長期に安定して光触媒作用を示す酸化チタンを用いて太陽光下で分解し、水素を生産するシステムの開発を行った。水素生産が連続してかつ効率良く行えるように、薄膜化した酸化チタンをフロー型のマイクロリアクターに組込んだ装置を開発した。実用的なレベルの水素生産には至らなかったが、化石燃料に頼らない水素製造システム開発の足がかりとなった。