Study on hazardous gas sensor using nanocomposite phosphors with functionalized surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (20356398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂里 康  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90357187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体影響ガス / 光学式ガスセンサ / 蛍光 / 表面高機能化 / 光ナノ複合材料 / オゾン / 二酸化窒素 / 揮発性有機化合物 / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, semiconductor quantum dots (QDs), which can detect gases by photoluminescence change, were combined with noble metal nanoparticles with adsorption/desorption properties and catalytic properties for hazardous gases (ozone (O3), a toxic gas used for deodorization, and nitrogen dioxide (NO2), an air pollutant) to enhance the surface function of QDs and to improve their gas sensing properties. In the porous nanocomposite films of CdSe QDs and noble metals, the addition of Au or Pt increased the O3 and NO2 sensitivities, and the addition of Pt-Pd alloys increased the NO2 sensitivity and accelerated the recovery of PL intensity after the PL quenching on exposure to O3. The O3 sensitivity was Pt-QD film >> Pt-Pd-QD film and NO2 sensitivity was Pt-Pd-QD film >> QD single film, suggesting the possibility of recognition of O3 and NO2 using these films. Comparison with various gas sensor technologies showed the advantages of the gas sensor technology obtained in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来ほとんど研究されておらず研究代表者らが見出した、CdSe等の量子ドット(QD)の蛍光変化を用いたガスセンサ技術を展開し、QDに、ガス吸脱着機能や触媒機能をもつ貴金属ナノ粒子を複合化し、生体に影響を及ぼす有害ガスであるO3やNO2への感度向上を達成した。さらに、複数種類のナノ複合材料がO3とNO2に対して示す蛍光変化の違いを用いたO3, NO2識別検知の可能性を示した。本研究の成果は、光・表面機能性ナノ粒子の複合化により高いガスセンサ機能を得た点でナノ機能材料化学と環境化学に寄与し、また、安全・安心の確保のため高まっている高感度有害ガスセンサ開発への社会的要請に応えるものである。