Synthesis and Properties of Amide Types of Gemini Chemocleavable Amphiphilic Compounds Bearing Decomposition Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ono Daisuke  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 理事 (30416317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 真太郎  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (50646198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学分解性 / アミド基 / 粘性 / ジェミニ型 / アミド型 / 乳化 / 洗浄 / 生分解性 / ジオキソラン / 化学分解機能 / 増粘効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, amide types of chemocleavable nonionic surfactants bearing a 1,3-dioxolane ring and amide types of gemini anionic surfactants were prepared from diethyl tartrate.
We confirmed that they have good surface-active properties. The emulsion stability of these surfactants was better than that of typical surfactants in soy bean oil and were almost the same in silicon oil and liquid paraffin. These surfactants are almost completely decomposed after 5 days at 1M HCl. Biodegradabilities of these surfactants are higher than that of sodium n-dodecylbenzenesulfonate (LAS). Their detergency on artificially soiled cotton cloth was better than the reference detergent (LAS) in hard water according to the Japan Industrial Standard Method. The viscosities of the toluene and chroloform solution containing the surfactant were a little higher than blank solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、天然物由来品である酒石酸を出発物質として用い、簡便な操作で効率良く合成することを念頭に置き、酸に応答して分解する新しい界面活性剤を開発した。
性能として低起泡性かつ泡切れの良さを有し、硬水中においてJIS指標洗剤やヤシ油脂肪酸ジエタノールアミドより洗浄力が優れていた。これら得られた結果から、本研究で得られた界面活性剤は、食洗器用など低泡性洗浄剤としての利用が期待できる。
また、クロロホルムにおいて増粘効果を有し低分子でのゲル化剤としても期待できる。