Project/Area Number |
17K05961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Yasuo 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50251666)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 低炭素化学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 触媒・化学プロセス / 太陽電池 / 二酸化炭素 / 光燃料化 / 同位体標識 / 光触媒 / 二酸化炭素光燃料化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fundamental study mostly focusing on photoconversion of CO2 into fuels was performed. If CO2 can be converted into fuels again using renewable energy, new carbon-neutral cycle can be formed. Based on our continued study, layered double hydroxides and TiO2 were used as the basis of catalysts and high pressure conditions and precisely controlled multilayer were tested for the CO2 photoconversion. However, due to the presence of carbonate ions, crystal water, etc. in these samples, the formation route of methanol and methane starting from CO2 cannot be proven. Then, we explored catalysts of ZrO2 combined with silver and/or gold, and directly proved the formation route of 13CO stating from 13CO2 by monitoring the mass chromatogram. Furthermore, based on X-ray spectra, the conversion of light energy into heat and the activated hydrogen proceed CO2 reduction were discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CO2の光燃料化の研究は広く行われているが、CO2からの反応経路を明らかにした研究は非常に限られている。本研究では同位体標識13CO2を用いて、質量クロマトグラムにより13CO2から12COへの経路を直接明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。赤外スペクトルも併用することで、光触媒表面での13CO2からの変換も明らかにしている。X線スペクトルにより、銀および金が光を吸収し、それが熱に変わる際の温度変化をCO2光燃料化反応中に追跡する方法も確立した。並行して実施した、単セルで2 V以上得られる光触媒式太陽電池と合わせて、実用化も目指す点で社会的意義も有する。