Project/Area Number |
17K05969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Masanori Hara 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40457825)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 水電解 / 酸化イリジウム / グラフェン担体 / 電気化学AFM / チップ増強ラマン分光法 / 水熱合成法 / グラフェン / その場観察 / in-situ観察 / アノード触媒 / 酸素発生反応 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ粒子触媒 / 反応解析 / ナノカーボン材料 / ラマン分光測定 / 水素製造 / 触媒 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to develop a novel catalyst with nanocarbon supports such as graphene for water electrolyzer and analyze reaction phenomena of water electrolysis on the electrocatalysts by in-situ tip enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS) measurement. We successfully synthesized IrO2 or IrRuO2 nanoparticle catalysts supported on heteroatom-doped nanocarbon materials and improved its catalytic activity for oxygen reduction reaction. For development of in-situ measurement, we prepared a model electrode of IrO2 nanoparticles supported on graphene, which was synthesized by chemical vaper deposition, as an electrode for in-situ TERS measurement. However, because of low stability of the system, we was not able to obtain any spectra of water electrolysis reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、再生可能エネルギーの有効活用のための電力貯蔵・供給システムに用いる高性能な水電解槽の電極材料開発を目的とした研究であり、本研究を通して合成した高活性な電極触媒は水電解による水素製造の効率向上と安価な水素の生成に貢献するものである。また、本研究で開発しているin-situ TERS測定法は、電極表面上での反応およびその分布を直接観察できる手法であり、その測定により触媒の反応挙動を解明することにより、今後の更なる触媒開発を促進できると期待される。