Hybrid single crystallization using poorly-soluble organic and inorganic compounds for novel terahertz wave source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Takeshi  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携助教 (60580876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非線形光学材料 / 有機無機複合材料 / 結晶成長 / テラヘルツ波 / 有機非線形光学分子 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 電子・電気材料 / 結晶工学 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organic-inorganic hybrid single crystals were developed by including the high nonlinear optical organic molecules into the inorganic complex crystals for novel terahertz (THz) wave sources. After synthesizing the hybrid complex crystals of (ZnI2)3(tris-4-pyridyltriazine)2 with nitrobenzene, the bulk single crystals (4 ×4 mm2) were successfully grown by the slow-cooling method. In the results of solvent-exchange reaction to organic molecules such as cyclohexane or MNA, the exchange of the molecules seems to be hard because the crystals were broken during the reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
革新的なテラヘルツ(THz)波技術の発展のために高出力THz波を発生可能な数多くの有望な有機非線形光学材料が合成されてきたが、結晶成長の難しさから未達成であった。本研究課題は、これまでの概念を逸脱し難結晶化有機分子を無機結晶内に包括した複合結晶を開発し、高性能かつ汎用的なTHz素子の開発に挑んだ。このような有機材料と無機材料の長所をそれぞれ融合した光源は、世界に先駆けて有望なTHz波光源の研究開発の発展に一役を担うと期待され、THz技術分野のみならず有機フォトニクス・エレクトロニクスの研究分野においてもブレークスルー研究となり、基礎・応用研究発展に一石を投じるものと考えている。