Efficient synthetic methodology for accelerating development of conjugated polymer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Junpei  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70466655)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子半導体 / 有機EL / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 直接アリール化反応 / 共役高分子 / 直接アリール化重縮合 / 重縮合 / 有機電子デバイス / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed development of an efficient synthetic strategy for conjugated polymer materials, which serve as key materials of organic devices. C-H direct arylation reaction is a key reaction for shortcut of synthetic steps. Two steps can be omitted by using direct arylation in both monomer and polymer synthesis. Optimization of reaction conditions enables to afford high-quality materials in terms of molecular weight, structural accuracy, and purity, which are essential points for application in organic devices. The obtained polymers serve as active materials in organic light emitting diode and organic photovoltaics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共役高分子材料は、高分子半導体として様々な有機電子デバイスへの応用が期待されている。求められる性能を満たすために構造が複雑化しており、長い合成工程を必要としていた。これに対し本研究では、簡便に高い品質の共役高分子材料を提供できる方法論の一つを確立した。これによって、研究段階においては構造のスクリーニングを迅速に行うことを可能にし、実用化の段階においては低コスト製造が実現できる。