Challenge for constructing novel organic electronic materials utilizing phenacene as the extended pi-motif
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hideki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30204043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 稔  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20220361)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / フェナセン / 電界効果型トランジスタ / 光化学反応 / 多環芳香族化合物 / FET / 有機電子材料 / 光環化反応 / 有機半導体 / OFET / 発光材料 / 多環状芳香族化合物 / 有機半導体材料 / 有機発光材料 / 芳香族化合物 / 電子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High performance organic semiconductors have been desired in current organic electronics. In the present study, synthetic strategy of functionalized phenacenes as novel organic semiconductors was established. Namely, Mallory photoraction was used as the key step of constructing phenacene frameworks. Field-effect transistors were fabricated by using the synthesized phenacenes and their performance was evaluated to demonstrate that the phenacene-based organic semiconductors were promising as active layer of FETs. The results obtained in this project will significantly contribute for molecular design and fubrication of future high-performance FET materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度にπ拡張されたフェナセンや,適切に機能化されたフェナセンの合成は一般に困難であるが,合成の最終段階にMallory光反応を活用して種々の機能化フェナセンを合成する手法を確立した.合成したフェナセンは,高性能FETデバイスの活性層として有効であることを実験的に示すことができた.また,フェナセンをp型半導体として用い,有機演算回路を構築することも可能になった.現在,高性能有機半導体材料は,軽量・超小型電子デバイスの作製などのために社会的にも渇望されている.本研究課題の成果は,有機半導体分子の設計や供給の観点から学術的,社会的に寄与すると期待される.