Redox-based switching of electronic conductivity on oligothiophene-gold nanoparticles system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishinaga Tohru  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30281108)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金微粒子 / オリゴチオフェン / ラジカルカチオン / 導電性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-oligomer E2P2 composed of two 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene(EDOT:E) units, which is the monomer of representative conducting polymer PEDOT, and two 3,4-propylenedioxythiophene (ProDOT:P) units, was newly synthesized. One-electron oxidized radical cationic species of E2P2 end-capped with methylthio groups was highly stabilized, and the radical cation was found to have the ability of face-to-face interaction, namely, pi-dimerization. Furthermore, gold-nanoparticles partially protected by the thiolate of E2P2 together with dodecylamine (AuNPs-E2P2) was successfully synthesized. The electronic conductivity of a film prepared from the partially oxidized AuNPs-E2P2 with some radical cationic units was shown to be ca. 200 times higher than that of a film prepared from neutral AuNPs-E2P2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的な導電性高分子の部分構造とその類縁体を組み合わせたオリゴマー分子を用い、一電子酸化させることにより、分子間の相互作用が促進される系を新たに設計・合成した。さらに、そのような系を保護基に用いた金微粒子の合成にも成功し、その金微粒子の分散液から作成したフィルムの導電性が、酸化還元状態の変化に応じてスイッチングさせうることを示すことに成功した。これにより、酸化還元状態に基づく新たなスイッチング素子が溶液から作成できる可能性を示すことができた