Study on Inhibitory Effect of Degradation of Thermosetting Resin Composite by Filling Inorganic Ion Exchanger.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tetsuya  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70376961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords劣化抑制 / プラスチック / ゼオライト / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 酸性環境 / イオン交換 / エポキシ / 耐食性 / 分解 / エポキシ樹脂 / イオン交換ゼオライト / アミン硬化エポキシ樹脂 / ライニング / 硫酸 / コンクリート / 劣化制御材料 / アミンエポキシ / 不飽和ポリエステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic exchanger filler such as Synthetic Zeolite have ion exchange property. It is considered that these additives are possible to control the corrosion of resin. The improvement of corrosion resistance of thermosetting resin by ion exchanger additives under sulfuric acid environment, and its service life in practical environment was investigated. The corrosion resistance of zeolite filled thermosetting resins was improved, and its rate was affected by ion exchange ability in the chemical structure of zeolite. Temperature and concentration dependency on corrosion resistance in accelerated environment was clarified, and the service life of specimen in practical environment was investigated. Economy and material consumption were evaluated by corrosion behavior in practical environment. Therefore, it was apparent that possibility of composite materials development designed to inhibition of corrosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会インフラの老朽化が問題となっている現在、コンクリートの長寿命化は社会的ニーズが高い。本研究の成果の一つとして、過酷な使用環境である下水道施設のコンクリートへの使用を前提に、実際に使用されているアミン硬化エポキシ樹脂に合成ゼオライトを充填することで耐食性を向上させる効果を確認した。この結果は経済的にも優位であったが、より安価である天然に存在するゼオライトを、合成ゼオライトに代えて適用することが出来れば、この技術はさらに飛躍することが期待される。さらに、ゼオライトのイオン交換機能により使用後のこの材料の処理についても提言することが出来たことから、学術的にも優れた結果と考えている。