Project/Area Number |
17K05981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 液晶エラストマー / 液晶 / 高分子 / 電傾効果 / フレクソエレクトリック効果 / フィルムディスプレイ / 液晶ディスプレイ / スメクチック液晶 / フイルム型ディスプレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanical responses to electric stimulation in a uniaxially oriented side-chain SmA* elastomer composed of cholesterol-derived mesogens were investigated. Electric-field-induced shear deformation of the elastomer was observed in the SmA* phase with a wide temperature range between 40°C and 120°C. Because the shear deformation is caused by the electroclinic effect, the shear deformation has a polarity. The magnitude of the deformation was estimated to be at ±2.0 μm under ±1.0 V/μm. An e-field-induced polar deformation resembling the motion of the flukes of a dolphin was observed in the temperature region of the pseudo-isotropic state of the elastomer prepared by cross-linking reaction under splay distortion. The emergence of polarization was also confirmed in the pseudo-isotropic phase, whereas no polarization in the SmA* phase. We conclude that the flexoelectric effect within splay distortion fixed by cross-linking caused the emergence of polarization and the polar deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
架橋したゴムやプラスチックに液晶材料を化学結合させることで、液晶の電気応答機能を持つフィルムの開発を行い、フィルム型ディスプレイ用の素材開発に貢献した。液晶は流動性のある液状であるため2枚のガラスの中に充填する必要があったが、今回開発した液晶エラストマーに電極を塗布することで自立したフィルム型ディスプレイが得られる。さらに研究に用いた試料を特殊な変形下で合成することで、電気(分極)を帯びたゴム(エラストマー)の開発に成功し、電気による変形機能を持つ人工筋肉用材料として有望であることを示した。